Sunday, December 17, 2006

Not Going Back

Produced by Stargate.

[NAS]
My man Kool G Rap told me, son, do not look back
Chill up in the mansion with a fat gluteus max, relax
When people ask, school 'em with facts - tell 'em
At this point in my life, I'm all about chilling
Riding around in something sickening and dress fly
It's a twist, homies of mine who just died, I gotta let it ride
That's what I got the public thinking, my nigga
Just because I ain't in the hood don't mean shit, my nigga
I know who died before the body dropped
I know the guns that were used, how much money the shooter got
'Cause on a private yacht I'm still within earshot of it all
The top ten list of the most grimiest guys of all-time is all
We talk when we talk of New York, y'all
Who to call and who to stay away from
Whose mother's address to have just to play it safe, son
Women they lust up so quick to give 'em up
What cars and what trucks they drive and
What towns they spend the most time in, where they grinding
I found out most of them are cowards, they hiding
Behind reputations, that's sour . . . I'm not going back

First thing that happen when you make a little paper
You think the Marriot is living in the skyscraper
Till you come across some even more flyer paper
Realize the five star telles are even greater
Terrycloth robes, elegance, movie shit
Heated up marble floors with jacuzzi's in it
First class flights, diamonds in your cruxifixes
All those things, you still ain't really doing shit kid
Because in reality, I learnt my salary
The way I flaunted it then would now embarass me
It kinda make me wanna hate bling, it's a race thing
How they sell blacks to bootleg shit, in fact
Real millionaires spend sixty mill on paintings
Whores charge niggas with rapings
Because we come out doors of Maybach cars
Watch us make bets on race tracks, smoking cigars
So they count on the laws to take what's ours
About 500k on the lawyer to beat the charge
So you can't stop us from making a billion dollars
Instead of going back, I'm buying the projects

And of course y'all know what I'm not going back to
Those no friends of mine . . . and I'm not going back to
Ten carat gold, no shine . . . and I'm never going back to
Sony if the don't have dough to resign . . . and I'm not going back to
Y'all know that I'm not going back to . . . those liars who would
Not going back to . . . not help you if they could
Not going back to . . . coke on the stove in the hood
Y'all know that I'm not going back . . .

Nas f/ Kelis: Not Going Back

8 Comments:

Blogger Fletch said...

Some, maybe all of Not Going Back is a lost track from the Street's Disciple sessions. First, the opening bars Nas used in a 2004 Hot 97 freestyle. Secondly, Nas is talking about leaving Sony as if it's a possibility, not something that happened already. Finally, if you compare the content here to the majority of the rest of the album, it's the odd-man out. Both HHID and SD feature a "grown" persona, but Nas in '04 was the grown man, relating from a personal level; Nas in '06 is the grown rapper, relating from an artistic level.

With all this in mind, it certainly didn't need to be salvaged. (Although, I suspect Sony had some kind of contractual stipulation / hand to play in its placement here). It's a Nas / Kelis song that isn't horrible, nor is it notable either. If anything, comparing it to the rest of the album, it shows that Nas is lyrically much more on-point now than he had been in previous years.

December 17, 2006 4:37 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Is it just me, or is Kelis' acting in the intro terrible?

December 17, 2006 9:20 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Beyond terrible!

December 18, 2006 8:34 AM  
Anonymous KingWise7 said...

I view the album as being two parts. The first being the story leading up to why hip hop is dead and then the other being how its not really dead and what true hip hop is. After who killed it you have the joint with Jigga talking about how they probably both will end up back in the hood due to there love for the hood. Not Going back explains how he could never go back even though thats his foundation. Growth as an MC and person. And just the fact that him and wifey can put out music thats not totally wack is cool too!

December 18, 2006 10:58 AM  
Blogger Game Theory said...

Good song, though not great. For the general view of looking at this album, as to compare it to the arena of artists that is the industry now, this song is exceptional. But for the level I expect Nas to come through on a track, it is subpar at best. I think the suit/role he's been wearing for a while isn't what his die-hard fans have been yearning for ie that old school breakbeat, raw, or eerie feel he excels at.

December 18, 2006 4:46 PM  
Anonymous Mr T said...

I like this track, would be better if i could edit out the intro though. Verses are fire.

December 19, 2006 6:34 AM  
Anonymous LES said...

I love Kelis as an artist but hearing her talking on albums is usually grating and awkward.

December 19, 2006 9:16 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Good track thats all.--Esco

December 21, 2006 5:02 AM  

<< Home